Purpose

Hildegard, LLC & NativeTrust Consulting, LLC (referred to within this policy as Hildegard & NativeTrust) have created this privacy policy so that you understand what information Hildegard & NativeTrust collect through this website, and let you know what we will do with it. This policy was last reviewed and updated on December 15, 2016.

Your Agreement

When you visit this website, or submit information via the website, you are agreeing to the terms of this policy. Please review the terms to ensure they are acceptable. If something doesn’t make sense or if you would like to talk about the policy with us, please contact us using the contact page – we especially enjoy hearing different perspectives.

Site Visitors

Information that Hildegard & NativeTrust receive about you (the digitalgovernance.com website visitor) falls into two broad categories: aggregate information and personal data.

“Aggregate information” is information that does not identify you as a unique site visitor, and may include statistical information about which digitalgovernance.com pages are most frequently visited. Aggregate information may be collected through cookies and similar web technologies. “Cookies” are small text files that our website uses to recognize unique and repeat site visitors, what pages are most commonly visited, and to compile aggregate data to improve the website and information we might provide.

While digitalgovernance.com may use cookies or other similar Internet technologies, we will not collect or retain your name or other personal data, unless you specifically provide that information to us. In addition, no third parties are permitted to use for their own purposes cookies that digitalgovernance.com may create. With aggregate information, Hildegard & NativeTrust may undertake or commission statistical and other summary analyses of site visitor behavior and characteristics when visiting the digitalgovernance.com website. Although Hildegard & NativeTrust may share this aggregate information with third parties, we will not share information that allows third parties to identify you personally as a site visitor, or determine anything personal about you.

Personal Data from Site Visitors

Hildegard & NativeTrust may receive personal data from you if you use the digitalgovernance.com website (i) to submit questions or comments, (ii) to request information about services offered by Hildegard & NativeTrust, or (iii) to provide email newsletter services which call for submission of personal data – basically your name and email address. Hildegard & NativeTrust use personal data which you submit through the digitalgovernance.com website (a) to respond to you (although Hildegard & NativeTrust have no obligation to respond to you), and (b) to provide the services requested by you, namely the newsletter or information in response to your request via the contact us form.

Further Uses

Hildegard & NativeTrust may wish to use the information you provide (mostly name and email address) for contacting you independent of an inquiry. If we contact you for anything other than an inquiry, you may always opt out of further contact by letting us know you no longer wish to receive communication.

Disclosure

Hildegard & NativeTrust will not disclose personal data received from you except as described in this privacy policy or where law requires disclosure.

Sensitive Data

Hildegard & NativeTrust will never ask for sensitive data from you, so please do not provide any sensitive information via this site. Sensitive information includes, but is not limited to, your date of birth, unique citizen ID such as a social security number, home address, or names of your child(ren).

EU Business Contacts and Use of Personal Data from EU Business Contacts

Hildegard & NativeTrust may receive or collect personal data from EU business contacts, in the form of your name and email address.

Hildegard & NativeTrust use personal data from EU business contacts to (i) evaluate an existing or possibly relationship with someone from the EU, (ii) to perform services requested by the EU contact; or (iii) to solicit business from or present business opportunities to EU business contacts. Hildegard & NativeTrust will not disclose personal data received from EU business contacts except as required by law.

Additional Protections for Sensitive Data

If Hildegard & NativeTrust receive sensitive data concerning an EU data subject, Hildegard & NativeTrust will not disclose the sensitive data to any third party and will not use the sensitive data for any purpose other than (i) for the purpose for which it was originally provided by the EU data subject or (ii) for a later purpose expressly authorized or consented to by the EU data subject.

Opt-Out Notice

If you have previously provided contact information, including sensitive data as defined by EU regulations, and no longer want to receive communications from us, just let us know by completing the Opt Out Notice (available upon request) and we will stop future contact.

Opt-Out Response

If Hildegard & NativeTrust receive an opt out notice from you, we will restrict the use of your personal data to the original purposes, or such other purposes as you may authorize, or we will delete personal data. Hildegard & NativeTrust shall comply with your request to modify or stop communications within fifteen (15) business days following receipt of your opt-out notification.

Onward Disclosures

Hildegard & NativeTrust will only share your information with our employees, inclusive of contractors and consultants, who have a reasonable “need to know” in order to respond to your inquiry or send you a newsletter or promotional email. Hildegard & NativeTrust will not disclose your personal data to anyone else without prior notification.

Confidentiality and Security of Personal Data

Hildegard & NativeTrust maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to secure your personal data, and to prevent unauthorized access. These technical security systems are structured to deter and prevent hackers and others from accessing your personal data. Due to evolving technologies, Hildegard & NativeTrust cannot provide assurance that personal data provided will remain free from loss, misuse, or alteration through third parties who, Hildegard & NativeTrust’s efforts, obtain unauthorized access.

Right to Access, Change, or Delete Personal Data

Upon 15-business day notice and to the extent the request does not compromise its personal data protection practices, Hildegard & NativeTrust will honor your requests for access to your personal data to correct, amend or delete such information.

Privacy Protection for Children

This website is not directed at children, and Hildegard & NativeTrust will not accept or request personal data from individuals Hildegard & NativeTrust know to be under 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998, if Hildegard & NativeTrust learn that a child under 13 has provided personal data, Hildegard & NativeTrust will delete this information from databases, in accordance with their deletion policy, set out in this policy. For more information regarding a child under the age of 13 providing personal information to a website, see the Federal Trade Commission’s website explaining the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 at https://www.ftc.gov/tips-advice/business-center/privacy-and-security/children%27s-privacy.

Choice of Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of Virginia, without regard to any conflict of law provisions. Any dispute arising under this privacy policy shall be resolved exclusively by the state or federal courts in Virginia, with the exception of those disputes for which any data protection legal or regulatory directives require resolution in an alternative forum or jurisdiction.